+1.973.461.4800

Privacy Policy/Terms of Use

 

StayinFront Internet Privacy Policy/Terms of Use

Australia-specific Provisions

StayinFront Internet Privacy Policy/Terms of Use

StayinFront is committed to providing you with a positive experience during your visit to our web site, while respecting and protecting your online privacy. StayinFront has adopted this Internet Privacy Policy to safeguard your personal information and protect its confidentiality. StayinFront limits the collection and use of personal information to what is necessary to administer our business, provide you with the highest quality visit, and deliver information we believe will be of interest to you. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

This Privacy Policy details information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

A.  The Data We Collect

StayinFront collects personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis only. The individual information we collect through forms on stayinfront.com is used to facilitate the online experience through enhanced navigation, answer inquiries, provide requested information, and improve the structure and content of the site.  This data helps us to customize our website to better meet your online needs, so we may request and store the following types of specific information: your name, title, company name, address, country, province, telephone numbers and email addresses.

B.  Data Collected Through Third Parties

StayinFront may use third-party website tracking services, such as Google Analytics and Lead Forensics, to collect standard internet log information and details about your visit to our website.

We collect these statistics to determine the number of daily visitors to our site; the daily requests for particular files; the types of browsers our visitors use; the visitors' domain names, pages visited and countries of origin. This information does not include information on individual visitors. We do not make or allow Google or Lead Forensics to make any attempt to find out the individual personal identities of those visiting our website. For more information, visit the privacy policies for Google Analytics and Lead Forensics.

StayinFront also uses Red-Data email deployment services to deliver information. Statistics, including delivery of email, opens and clicks, are gathered using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails. For more information, please see Redi-Data’s Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing: DataProtection@stayinfront.com.

C.  Data Use

The information collected in this site is used: 1) to get a better understanding of who visits the site for the purposes of developing content and products, 2) to obtain contact information to fulfill visitor inquiries and requests for materials such as whitepapers, webinars, brochures, emails and email newsletters, and 3) to obtain contact information for visitors requesting to be contacted about our products or services.

StayinFront does not sell, rent or otherwise transmit personal information to other organizations.

D.  Website Cookies

StayinFront employs "cookie" technology to help visitors move faster through the site. When you visit our site, we pass a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on the hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. This leads to quicker navigation and a generally more positive experience searching for the information you desire. We store name, email, and region data so that forms for gated content do not need to be completed more than once.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a ‘Accept Cookies’ button, requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

E.  Links

To facilitate navigation, this site may contain links to other sites. We will make every effort to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by organizations sponsoring these other sites.

F.  Storage , Access and Security

All personal information you provide to StayinFront is secured on our server, with restricted access. All data part of the EU, will be stored on a secure server in the UK. We reserve the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality agreements, to perform storage and processing functions.

Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate business functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate this privacy policy are subject to disciplinary actions, up to and including termination.

G. Security

All personal information you provide to StayinFront  is secured on our server with restricted access. We reserve the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate business functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate this privacy policy are subject to disciplinary actions, up to and including termination.

H.  Disclosure

Because StayinFront considers the individual information we maintain to be confidential, our policy is not to disclose personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings.

I.  Access Your Data, Update Your Preferences or Opt Out

Visitors who registered to receive white papers, e-newsletters, and other content can access the information they have submitted by emailing DataProtection@stayinfront.com. Individuals can opt-out or update your preferences of receiving requested materials by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link or “update preferences” at the bottom of StayinFront emails and newsletters.

J.  Request for Deletion

If you make a request for deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from the StayinFront CRM system. We will process your request within 30 days. Please make your request in writing by emailing: DataProtection@stayinfront.com.

K.  Changes to this Internet Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.  Visitors will be notified of the existence of the new privacy policy by the posting of the updated policy to our website.

L.  Safe Harbor

The United States Department of Commerce has established a set of data protection principles that enable U.S. companies to satisfy the data protection requirements of the European Union and Switzerland concerning personal information being transferred to the United States from the European Economic Area ("U.S.-EUSafeHarbor") and Switzerland (“U.S.-SwissSafeHarbor"). 

Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, StayinFront adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EUSafeHarbor and the U.S.-SwissSafeHarbor (“Safe Harbor Principles”) and has achieved U.S.-EUSafeHarbor certification status from the U.S. Department of Commerce.  This designation recognizes that StayinFront meets or exceeds the European directives for data privacy and protection practices.  StayinFront’s Safe Harbor Policy is posted below.

StayinFront’s U.S-EUSafeHarbor certification is available for review at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.  

M. Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted by email to StayinFront at DataProtection@stayinfront.com.

N. Effective Date

The effective date of this Internet Privacy Policy is May 11, 2018.                    

 

General Data Protection Regulate (relevant to our EU users)

Content will be provided later.

 

Australia-specific provisions  

A. Marketing

In addition to the uses of personal information set out above, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, including conducting market research and marketing our products and services to you more generally. You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

B. Overseas transfer of information

StayinFront Group Australia Pty Ltd is likely to disclose some of your personal information collected in Australia, for the purposes described above, to organizations in the United States of America.

Personal information provided to organisations in the United States of America may not have the same protection as set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles, and StayinFront Group Australia Pty Ltd may not take any steps to ensure such protection and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. By providing your personal information to StayinFront Group Australia Pty Ltd you agree to this practice even though your personal information may not receive the same protection as it would in Australia.  You may request us not to transfer your personal information to organisations in the United States by contacting the DataProtection@stayinfront.com but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.